NSD(November Slalom Development) Camp, Eildon – Nov 23-25th

0
306

This all levels Canoe Slalom Development Camp held on the Goulburn River at Eildon will feature local coaches as well as senior coaches from across the country, including Zlatan Ibrahimbegovic, Mike Druce, Warwick Draper and many more.

The NSD Camp will suit total beginners through to elite athletes, and will be great preparation for those heading to the State Champs the following weekend and the Junior Nationals in January. It includes coaches sessions, video review, race support, and paddler workshops.

Camp kicks off at 9am on Friday Nov 23rd and concludes at 1pm on Sunday Nov 25th(or 4pm if you are also competing in the DR Sprint post camp). It will also incorporate the Country Series Slalom Race on Saturday afternoon. Cost for the camp coaching is $150 and includes a BBQ dinner on the Saturday night. (Note: Accomodation and other meals are not covered by the camp – all children under 18 must be supervised by a parent or guardian outside the official sessions.) Suggested accomodation is Blue Gums Riverside Caravan Park.

To register for the Camp click here(Registration closes November 9th at 5pm – Late registration will cost an additional $50 if space available)

The draft Camp Schedule is below:

Thursday – November 22, 2018
5pm onwards Coaches arrive and set up wires – any extra help welcome!
Friday – November 23, 2018 Session Who? Video Review
9am Briefing & Set up gates
10 – 11am WW Session 1 Group A
11 – 12am WW Session 1 Group B Group A
12 – 1pm WW Session 1 Group C Group B
1 – 2pm Lunch break / Video Review Group C
2 – 3pm WW Session 2 Group A
3 – 4pm WW Session 2 Group B
4 – 5pm WW Session 2 Group C
7:30 – 8pm Coaches Meeting
8 – 8:30pm Paddlers Workshop
Saturday – November 24, 2018 Session Who? Video Review
9 – 10am Flat water kinetics + speed Group A, B, C
10am – 11am Set Course for race Group A, B, C
11:30am Walk course with Coaches Group A, B, C
12 – 1pm Lunch break Group A, B, C
12:30 – 1pm Race registration(late entries) Group A, B, C
1 – 1:30pm Race Briefing – athletes and officials Group A, B, C
2 – 3pm Run 1 and 2 – Coaches / Seniors Group A, B, C
3 – 4pm Run 1 – Juniors Group A, B, C Review video on sections with coaches
4 – 5pm Run 2 – Juniors Group A, B, C Review video on sections with coaches
5pm(or ASAP following the race) RACE PRESENTATION(course to be left up) Group A, B, C
6pm BBQ Food provided Group A, B, C
7:30 – 8pm Coaches Meeting Coaches
8 – 8:30pm Paddlers Workshop Group A, B, C
Sunday – November 25, 2018 Session Who? Video Review
9 – 10pm WW Session 3 – Broken runs (race course) Group A
10 – 11pm WW Session 3 – Broken runs (race course) Group B Group A
11 – 12pm WW Session 3 – Broken runs (race course) Group C Group B
12pm – 1pm Pack up gates(wires to be left up) Group A, B Group C
1pm Camp END – debrief with coaches Group A, B, C
1pm – 4pm DR Sprint RACE